Privacy Policy

Syntiant Corp. (“Syntiant,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your personal information and this online and mobile privacy and security policy (“Privacy Policy”) lets you know how your personal information is collected, used, shared, protected, and retained.  Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy to get a clear understanding of how we handle your personal information.

 

By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use, sharing and retention of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We reserve the right to make modifications to this Privacy Policy from time to time to adapt it to any changes in applicable laws or our activities. The date of the latest version of this Privacy Policy is indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our website, you are consenting to any changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not agree with any provisions of or changes to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. You may also, at any time, communicate with us using the contact information at the bottom of the page in case you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy.

 

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

 

The personal information we may collect includes:

 

  • Contact information, such as your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number

  • Unique identifiers such as username and password

  • Preferences information such as products desired, order history, and marketing preferences

  • Financial information, such as credit and debit card information

 

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you whenever you or enter or click on information on our site.

 

 

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for information, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the site, or use certain other site features in the following ways to:

 

  • Personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are most interested

  • Improve our website in order to better serve you

  • Allow us to better service you in responding to your questions, comment and requests

  • Administer a promotion, survey or other site feature

  • Quickly process your transactions

  • Ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

  • Follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about special events, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

 

How do we protect your information?

 

We implement a variety of reasonable security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.  Our website is also scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and they are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or stored on a server can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information. Should we have a data security breach, we will promptly notify you by email.

 

If you have any questions regarding security privacy, you can contact us at privacy@Syntiant.com.

 

 

 

Tracking Technologies / Cookies

 

We and our third-party partners, such as advertising partners, marketing partners, and service providers, use certain technologies such as cookies to track activity on our site. These technologies are used for purposes such as analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual basis (that is, reports of your own activity) as well as on an aggregated basis (that is, reports of all user activity or of the activity of certain users as a group).

 

These technologies may also identify your location if you choose to share this information with us. Please note that some mobile applications may automatically collect the location of your mobile device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell tower technology.  Most mobile devices allow you to withdraw your permission to us to acquire such location data through device settings.

 

This information can help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving you time. They also help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

 

You may be able to disable cookies by changing a setting in your web browser. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features of our site.

 

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

 

Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

 

Sharing of personal information

 

We may share your personal information with the following list of third parties. Please note that once we share your personal information with a third party, it becomes subject to such third party’s privacy practices, though we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is used by such third parties in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

  • Affiliates: We may share your personal information with our affiliates to perform services on our behalf or for us
     

  • Service providers: Your personal information may be shared with third parties acting on our behalf or for us, such as marketing and mailing platforms, Customer relationship management (CRM) and email providers
     

  • Business transfer: We may share and transfer your personal information without your express permission where there is a corporate event requiring such transfer, such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or sale of assets
     

  • Other parties with your consent: Where you’ve expressly consented for your personal information to be shared with other third parties, we will share it in accordance with such consent
     

  • Legal or administrative process: We may share your personal information with third parties if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, to detect or prevent fraud, security or technical issues or to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

 

Please note that your personal information may be processed in any country of the world in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and if so, that law enforcement agencies as well as national security agencies of any such countries may have access to it.

 

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States of America (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personal information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.


In compliance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

 

  • Users can visit our site anonymously

  • We will maintain a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on our home page

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

 

You can change your personal information:

 

  • By emailing us

  • By logging in to your account

     

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

Our site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13.  Syntiant does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from such children. If you are under the age of 13, do not submit any information through our site. If we learn that we collected personal information from children under the age of 13, we will take steps to promptly delete that information. If you believe that a child under age 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@syntiant.com.

 

 

CAN-SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at privacy@syntiant.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

 

 

European Union (EU)

 

If you are located in the European Union (EU) or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which Syntiant or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Governing Law

 

This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted and governed by the laws of the State of California.  The courts located in Orange County, California, shall have sole and exclusive jurisdiction to hear any claims or disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us via:

 

Email at privacy@syntiant.com

 

 

You may also contact us at:

 

Syntiant Corp.

Attention:  Legal Department

7555 Irvine Center Drive, Suite 200

Irvine, CA  92618

United States of America

 

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 1, 2018.

 

 

 

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

SYNTIANT IS A REGISTERED TRADEMARK OF SYNTIANT CORP.